Conference Schedule

Wednesday, May 22

  • 1:00 – 6pm Excursions to peace-making programs in NY area.
    Participants will leave from The Interchurch Center (TIC) at 1 pm for various sites throughout the NYC region to visit selected programs and sites engaged in peacemaking and then return to The Riverside Church, Assembly Hall for a light supper, opening ritual and plenary address.Excursion sites:
    • Museum of Tolerance – A human rights laboratory and educational center dedicated to challenging visitors to understand the Holocaust in both historic and contemporary contexts and confront all forms of prejudice and discrimination in our world today
    • Connect -  A leading, non-profit training, educational and advocacy organization dedicated to the prevention and elimination of interpersonal violence in New York City
    • United Nations – Office of The Special Representative of the Secretary General on Sexual Violence in Conflict (SRSG) which serves as the United Nation’s spokesperson and political advocate on conflict-related sexual violence and is the chair of the network UN Action Against Sexual Violence in Conflict. 
  • 6:00 Light supper  - Space for Grace, The Riverside Church
  • 7:00 Opening ritual/liturgy  - Space for Grace, The Riverside Church
  • 8:00 Plenary Address – Riverside Church – Assembly Hall
    Dr. Sakena Yacoobi, founder, Afghan Institute of Learning

Support for the evening from the Hostetter-Habib Fund at NYTS

Thursday, May 23

  • 8:00 am Registration
  • 8:30 Morning ritual of peace
  • 9:00 Opening Panel:

Presentations offering initial case studies on peacemaking from:

  • Rev. Dr. Bernard Lafayette, Jr., Distinguished Senior Scholar-in-Residence, Candler School of Theology, Emory University;
  • Rabbi Justus Baird, Dean, Auburn Theological Seminary and
  • Dr. Theodore J. Koontz, Professor of Ethics and Peace Studies, Director of Peace and Justice Studies, Annabaptist Mennonite Biblical Seminary
  • 10:15 Coffee/tea break
  • 10:30 Small group break-out discussions of presentations led by facilitators 
  • 11:30 Plenary session: Reporting back on small group discussion:  What did we hear?  What can we learn?
  • 12:00 p.m. Lunch / Presentation by Boston U School of Theology on its peacemaking curriculum – Tom Porter
  • 2:00 pm Workshop 1:  Participants follow selected conference track
    • Track 1 – Women and Children
      Screening and discussion:  Film “I Believe You: Faith’s response to Intimate Partner Violence” followed by Q & A
    • Track 2 – Marginalized communities
      Dr. Bernard LaFayette Jr. and Phil Lynn
    • Track 3 – Religions of the World
      Jewish response to violence – Rabbi J. David.
      Islamic Response – Imam Ibrahim Sayar, Peace Island Institute
    • Track 4 – State- Sanctioned Violence
      Dr. Stephen Eric Bronner- Discusses the impact of American foreign policy on peacemaking in the Middle East.
    • Track 5 – Eco-peace
      Keynote Address – Dr. James Quilligan will share his vision for the “Great Adjustment” – a new economic system which embodies and supports a sustainable human presence on the planet.
  • 3:15 Break
  • 3:30 Workshop 2:  Continue in tracks
    • Track 1 – Women and ChildrenPanel
      “Intimate Justice Intimate Peace: Faith Communities responding to Violence against Women and Children.”  – 3 activists will discuss the role of religion and religious leaders in their work to help women and children afflicted by intimate violence towards lives of healing and wholeness.
    • Track 2 – Marginalized communities
      Dr. Bernard LaFayette Jr. and Phil Lynn
    • Track 3 – Religions of the World
      Buddhist response to violence - Ven. T. Kenjitsu Nakagaki,
      Africanist response to violence – Dr. Moses Biney (NYTS)
    • Track 4 – State- Sanctioned Violence
      Executive Director Katherine Marshall and colleagues from the World Faiths Development Dialogue at Georgetown University and Georgetown’s Berkley Center will share findings and explore how faith-inspired actors are transforming the social, political and developmental landscape in Cambodia.
    • Track 5 – Eco-peace
      “Dialogue with James Quilligan” – Participants will have the opportunity to discuss issues raised in the keynote address with Mr. Quilligan, developing a deeper understanding of the various economic, ecological and moral aspects of his “Great Adjustment”
  • 5:00 Supper
  • 7:00 Plenary Address: 
    • Dr. Susan Brooks Thistlethwaite, Chicago Theological Seminary

Friday, May 24

  • 8:00 am Registration
  • 8:30 Morning Ritual of Peace
  • 9:00 Workshop 3: Continue in tracks
    • Track 1 – Women and ChildrenPanel:
      “The Other Half of the Sky: The Role of Men in Ending Violence Against Women” – Shakyh TA Bashir (House of Peace), Quentin Walcott (Connect), Moderator Rev. Dr. Sally MacNichol (Connect), Nela Navarro (Rutgers)
    • Track 2 – Marginalized communities
      Dr. Bernard LaFayette Jr. and Phil Lynn
    • Track 3 – Religions of the World
      Jainist response to violence, Mr. Bawa Jain
      Christian response to violence – Sister Camille D’Arienzo, Sisters of Mercy and religion commentator for 1010 WINS Radio in NYC.
    • Track 4 – State-Sanctioned Violence
      “Beyond Genocide” Visual Art Exhibition – artist Amy Fagin will present and discuss a series of contemporary illuminations exploring the history and legacy of genocide around the world.
    • Track 5 – Eco-peace
      “Green Our Faith” – Dr. Chung Hyun Kyung and Rev. Fletcher Harper will discuss eco-feminist theology, the greening of worship, religious education, sustainable facility management, environmental justice advocacy and more.
  • 10:15 Coffee/tea break
  • 10:30 Plenary Session 3: Participants select one of several films with discussion.
    • “The Imam and The Pastor”, moderator, Dr. David Smock, Senior Vice President, Centers of Innovation, and Director, Religion and Peacemaking Center, USIP;
    • “Pray the Devil Back to Hell”, moderator, Abigail Disney, Producer;
    • “Divided We Fall”, moderator, TBD;
    • “In Light of Reverence”, moderator, Jeff  Benvenuto, Rutgers
  • 12:00 noon Lunch / Presentation by Hartford Seminary
    “Impacting Interreligious Violence: Hartford Seminary’s International Peacemaking Program”, Dr. Heidi Hadsell, Hartford Seminary President, The Rev. Dr. Jonathan Lee, Hartford International Peacemaking Program Coordinator
  • 2:00 pm Workshop 4: Continue in tracks
    • Track 1 – Women and Children
      Formulate final statements
    • Track 2 – Marginalized communities
      Dr. Bernard LaFayette Jr. and Phil Lynn
    • Track 3 – Religions of the World
      Formulate final statements
    • Track 4 – State-Sanctioned Violence
      Presentation and discussion on “Restorative Justice”, an emerging world movement whose practitioners see just response to crime as centered on healing rather than punishment – Don Shriver, Peggy Shriver and Dawn Ravella
    • Track 5 – Eco-peace
      Green Our Faith cont. – Dr. Chung Hyun Kyung, Rev. Fletcher HarperParticipants discuss theologies, strategies and methods for mobilizing faith communities for religiously based environmental leadership and will receive resources to enrich their spirituality.
  • 3:15 Break
  • 3:30 Plenary Session 4: “Peacebuilding in the Midst of Conflict: Views from Pakistani Religious Leaders.”  United States Institute of Peace

Saturday, May 25

  • 8:30 am Morning ritual of peace
  • 9:00 Graduate presentations – 1 
  • 10:00 Break
  • 10:15 Graduate presentations – 2
  • 11:15 Break
  • 11:30 Graduate presentations – 3